‘Azerbaijani Erivan’ documentary shown at Baku Book Center
A documentary "Azerbaijani Erivan" was shown at the Baku Book Center on April 19.  The event was organized with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The film was created as part of the Fortis Films project by Fortis Construction company.
Before the start of the screening, director of the Baku Book Center Gunel Rzayeva, author of the book “Iravan Khanate” Eldar Nadiradze, film director Mirsadig Agazade, as well as researcher in the field of history and architecture Fuad Akhundov spoke about the project.
“This film is our tenth project created together with Fortis Construction. The film tells the centuries-old story of the transformation of the once prosperous Khanate of Iravan into the modern city of Yerevan with its completely destroyed Azerbaijani cultural, historical and human heritage. The film allows us to lift the curtain on the forgotten history of one of the significant centers of the South Caucasus,” Fuad Akhundov said in his speech.
Prof. Eldar Nadiradze said that his book about the Iravan Khanate contains detailed information about the history of the Khanate, its role in the history of Azerbaijan, as well as photographs of rare exhibits stored in the National Museum of Georgia for more than 150 years. “I am very glad that I was able to contribute to the study of the history of Azerbaijan,” said the Georgian scientist. The documentary was directed by Mirsadig Agazade, the author is Fuad Akhundov, the producer is Sabina Ulukhanova. The film was prepared in Russian with Azerbaijani subtitles.