“Heydar Aliyev. History of 100 facts" book launched at Baku Book Center
“Heydar Aliyev. History of 100 facts
The Baku Book Center on December 27 hosted a presentation of the book “Heydər Əliyev. 100 faktın tarixi” (“Heydar Aliyev. History of 100 facts”). Members of Azerbaijani parliament, public and political figures of Azerbaijan attended the event.
The book reflects 100 important facts related to the main directions of state activity of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, outstanding political and statesman Heydar Aliyev, and his role in the history of Azerbaijan.
The authors of the book, members of the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) Elnur Allahverdiyev and Soltan Mammadov addressing the event said that the book was created as part of the “Year of Heydar Aliyev”.  Emphasizing the fact that the publication of the book took place exactly this year, First Deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis Ali Huseynli stressed the need to translate the book into foreign languages. Member of the Milli Majlis, Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Tahir Mirkishili, Member of the Milli Majlis Etibar Aliyev, Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Irada Huseynova, Secretary of the Writers' Union Ilgar Fahmi, scientific editor of the book Yahya Babanli stressed the importance of the book as a valuable source of information, shared memories of national leader Heydar Aliyev and his multifaceted activities.