Baku Book Center hosts “January 20 – the road to independence” event
The Baku Book Center on January 18 hosted an event entitled “January 20 – the road to our independence”. Organized jointly with the humanitarian department of the Baku City Executive Power, the event was attended by war veterans, children of martyrs and public figures.
Opening the event, director of the Baku Book Center Gunel Rzayeva said that the heroic path of struggle of the sons and daughters of Azerbaijan is a true example for future generations. “Today we remember the victims of Bloody January in a different atmosphere. Our 44-day war ended with an unprecedented victory. Today we can say that we are representatives of a happy generation. Because we were lucky enough to see 3 miracles with our own eyes. One of these miracles is the 44-day Patriotic War, the second one is the 1-day anti-terrorist operation carried out in September 2023, and the third miracle is the waving flag of Azerbaijan in Khankendi. The creator of these miracles is the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the valiant army under his command,” added Gunel Rzayeva.
In his speech, the head of the department of socio-political, humanitarian issues and work with religious structures of the Executive Power of Baku, Elmin Imanov, said that 34 years have passed since the tragedy of January 20, and this day has demonstrated that the determination of the Azerbaijani people to fight for national freedom cannot be broken by any force: “At the same time, history has shown that the blood of our martyrs did not remain on the ground. The Patriotic War and subsequent military operations once again demonstrated to the whole world that our people are invincible and proud. The people of Azerbaijan united with an iron fist around President Ilham Aliyev and cleared our land of the enemy.”
Then the young actors of the Children and Youth Development Center No. 3 performed the literary and artistic composition “January 20 – the road to our independence.”
At the end of the event, the children of the martyrs were presented with the books “Heydar Aliyev and the History of Azerbaijan” and “Our Great Victory”, published by the Executive Authority of the city of Baku, as well as gifts on behalf of the Baku Book Center.